Saba
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo) in Netherlands

♀ Saba
Saba with keepers Emilie Olander and Dan Koehl. To the right Sabas former keeper Guillioume Rebis
Saba with keepers Emilie Olander and Dan Koehl. To the right Sabas former keeper Guillioume Rebis
HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Sabbah

Identification

EEP nr7318

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 53 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1968 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo), in Netherlands

Date of arrival

2019-08-23Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo)
from Kolmarden Zoo

2007-11-07Kolmarden Zoo
from Dompierre Le Pal Zoo

1973-01-01Dompierre Le Pal Zoo
from Tropicanim

Record history
History of updates2020-10-07

Latest document update2021-10-04 09:59:06
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Saba is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo), in Netherlands.

Saba arrived in 2019-08-23 to the Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo), relocated from the Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden.

Saba lives together with 1 other elephants at the Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo):
  1. Pinky born 1966


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Saba was born wild 1968.


Comments / pictures

Saba came to Zoo Le Pal in 1973, and was kept as single elephant until 1996, when she was joined by the Asian elephant Accra from Circus Krone in Munich.

In 2005 a new elephant facility was built in Le Pal, and the two elephants was transferred tp protected contact. They were also joined by a breeding group from Paris Zoo, but Saba, who had been alone elephant for many years, had difficulties to adapt to the newcomers, there was a lot of fights between the elephants and she missed the contact with humans.

In 2007 it was decided to bring her to Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden, where the two Asian elephants belonging to the Swedish king are worked in free contact.

She was transferred at 7th of November, and was straight away worked hands on in free contact.

Comments by Dan Koehl
 Saba  Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo) in Netherlands
This picture by Jutta Kirchner, photographer in Vienna Zoo, shows the Asian elephant cow Saba in Kolmarden, Sweden. After working more than 30 years with +65 elephants I discovered during 2008 that all hairs on forehead and trunkbase only grows at black/dark skin. Not a single hair grows on the pink area. But wheres theres small black points on the trunk, theres also hair.

I guess its the same with all elephants with light or pale skin on the trunk base, but I simply never discovered this fact before. I guess theres some connection between the hair sacks and the melanistic pigmentation, but Id sure be interested if anyone can give a scientific explanation on this one? So far, this has , to my knowledge, not been scientifically described.
Dan Koehl


2019-08-23: Transferred to Arnhem
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Saba, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo) in Netherlands. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=933. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Saba

(The name Saba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1968 births | EEP | Elephants from Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo) | Netherlands | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-10-04 09:59:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.232.88