Shiva
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park in United Kingdom

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Shiva  dead elephant
Shiva and Dan Koehl at Skansen, Stockholm, 1987. Photo: <a href="http://www.studiolighthouse.com/">Roger Schederin</a>
Shiva and Dan Koehl at Skansen, Stockholm, 1987. Photo: Roger Schederin
Alternative name: Bimbo

Identification

EEP nr8404

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 21 years old
Origin
Born:* 1972 unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1993-09-21
Death location: Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park
Death reason: disease: anorexia and foot problemss?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

1992-06-07Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park
from Stockholm Zoo (Skansen)

1984-05-01Stockholm Zoo (Skansen)
from Port of Stockholm

1984-04-00Port of Stockholm
from Port of Helsinki

1984-04-00Port of Helsinki
from Circus Sariola

1975-00-00Circus Sariola
from Helsinki Zoo Quarantine Island

1975-00-00Helsinki Zoo Quarantine Island 1975-00-00
from Port of Helsinki

Port of Helsinki
from Circus Carl Althoff

Circus Carl Althoff
from Firma Ruhe

Firma Ruhe
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-11-24: new record
2017-01-19: picture
2018-05-07: alt name

Latest document update2021-09-15 00:39:37
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Shiva is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1993-09-21 at Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as anorexia and foot problemss?.

Origin


Shiva was born unknown 1972 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Shiva is said to have been shipped out of Trivandrum in India, and spend some time in a german Circus, possibly Carl Althoff, before she was bought by Circus Sariola in Finland, where she was performing together with the asian elephant Pepita. She was called Bimbo in Finland.

She was sold from Peerti Sariola in Finland to Skansen Zoo in Stockholm 1984, after she had pressed a famous finnish singer, Tulikki Eloranta into a wall, who had to stay at hospital for some time.


1984: During her first month at Skansen she also attacked elephant keeper Bill Hemberg.


1989: attacked elephant keeper Bo Larson.


Shiva in Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park
But she never had a problem with headkeeper Dan Koehl, whos hand is on the photo above.

Shiva in Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park
In Skansen Shiva coped rather well, enjpyed being taken for walks in the zoo, sometimes four times/day, and starting the summer morning with two hours walk in the forest, neighbouring the zoo.

Shiva in Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park
The summer morning walks often ended with a bath in the river that flows through Stockholm



In 1992 she was given to Cricket St. Thomas in Somerset, England, together with the older elephant Nika, on condition that Cricket St. Thomas payed the transport to England. During 1992 she started refusing to eat. Nine months after arrival to England she died, with reduced weight and foot problems.



Shiva on elephant-news.com

Shiva is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Shiva is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Attendant on hunger strike in zoo, demands better conditions for animals - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shiva, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=960. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Pertii Sariola
  • Dan Koehl
  • Martina Nagy
  • Elefanten - Mein Leben, by Karl Kock
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Shiva mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Attendant on hunger strike in zoo, demands better conditions for animals - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shiva

(The name Shiva is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 deaths | 1972 births | Born in India | EEP | Elephants from Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 00:39:37 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249