Mac
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kobe Oiji Zoo in Japan

♂ Mac


Alternative name: Boy

Identification

EEP nr9201
JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 29 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1992-06-13 captive-born
Birth place: in Knies Kinderzoo

Parents: Maxi x ♀ Claudy (Claudia)
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2002-01-11
(dead † 2002-01-11)
stillborn JAZA id: ?

2. Born 2004-03-02
(dead † 2005-04-25)
Momo JAZA id: ?

3. Born 2007-10-21
(dead † 2012-04-07)
Oji JAZA id: ?

4. Born 2014-06-12 Yuuki JAZA id: ?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kobe Oiji Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

1995-03-24Kobe Oiji Zoo
from Circus Knie

Record history
History of updates2009-03-21: EEP
2017-03-09: link to Elefanten-Fotolexikon (Petra Prager) submitted
2018-05-04: records

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mac is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kobe Oiji Zoo, in Japan.

Mac arrived in 1995-03-24 to the Kobe Oiji Zoo, relocated from the Circus Knie, in Switzerland.

Mac lives together with 2 other elephants at the Kobe Oiji Zoo:
  1. Midori born 2000
  2. Zuzanna born 1990-04-05

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 4 babies

  1. (F) 2002-01-11 -- † 2002-01-11 stillborn JAZA id: ?
  2. (F) 2004-03-02 -- † 2005-04-25 Momo JAZA id: ?
  3. (M) 2007-10-21 -- † 2012-04-07 Oji JAZA id: ?
  4. (M) 2014-06-12 Yuuki JAZA id: ?

Origin


Mac was born captive-born 1992-06-13 at Knies Kinderzoo.

Parentage


Parents of Mac are: ♂ Maxi (father) and ♀ Claudy (Claudia) (mother).

Siblings through the father Maxi:

  1. 1984-07-27 -- † 1995-04-02 (F) Komali
  2. 1985-05-24 -- † 1988-07-21 (F) Lohimi
  3. 1986-05-22 -- † 1986-05-22 (F) stillborn
  4. 1989-02-13(F) Panang
  5. 1993-12-00 -- † 1993-12-00 () stillborn
  6. 1994-11-14(M) Upali
  7. 1997-09-08 -- † 1999-11-20 (M) Xian
  8. 2000-06-10 -- † 2003-10-15 (M) Aishu
  9. 2002-05-14(F) Chandra
  10. 2005-05-03(F) Farha
  11. 2005-07-24(M) Fahim
  12. 2014-06-17(F) Omysha

Siblings through the mother Claudy (Claudia):

  1. 1985-05-24 - † 1988-07-21 (F) Lohimi
  2. 1999-11-27(F) Sandry

Pedigree


Macs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Mac

Sire (f):
Maxi

Born: 1969

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Claudy (Claudia)

Born: 1963-06-00

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Mac on elephant-news.com

Mac is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Mac is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2007-10-31 A male asian born at oji zoo, kobe, japan on 21 october 2007 - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mac, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kobe Oiji Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=98. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Mac mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2007-10-31A male asian born at oji zoo, kobe, japan on 21 october 2007 - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mac

(The name Mac is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1992 births | With Pedigree | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Kobe Oiji Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.198.139.112