Krishna Prasad
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal

This record may be a duplicate record with Krishna Prasad at Baghmara hattisar (Baghmara Wildlife Resort)
♂ Krishna Prasad
Alternative name: Gyanendra?

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 18 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2004-08-07 captive-born , number 15
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Devi Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2004-08-07Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Record history
History of updates2009-09-15: 

Latest document update2021-08-07 04:31:13
Google map
Random literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Krishna Prasad at Baghmara hattisar (Baghmara Wildlife Resort)
Biography

Location


Krishna Prasad is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Krishna Prasad arrived in 2004-08-07 to the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Krishna Prasad lives together with 42 other elephants at the Sauraha elephant breeding centre:

  1. 1. ♀ Aiswary Mala
  2. 2. ♂ Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  3. 3. ♀ Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  4. 4. ♂ Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  5. 5. ♀ Bhawani Kali
  6. 6. ♀ Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  7. 7. ♀ Devi Kali born 1960
  8. 8. ♀ Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  9. 9. ♀ Karnali Kali born 1998
  10. 10. ♂ Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  11. 11. ♂ Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  12. 12. ♀ Komal Kali
  13. 13. ♀ Koshi Kali
  14. 14. ♂ KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  15. 15. ♂ Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  16. 16. ♂ Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  17. 17. ♂ Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  18. 18. ♀ Narayani Kali born 2000
  19. 19. ♀ Poonam kali
  20. 20. ♀ Prerana Kali born 1986
  21. 21. ♂ Ram Gaja born 1987
  22. 22. ♀ Rambha Kali
  23. 23. ♀ Rampyari Kali
  24. 24. ♀ Rapti Kali born 1998
  25. 25. ♂ Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  26. 26. ♀ Rupa Kali
  27. 27. ♀ Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  28. 28. ♀ Saraswati Kali
  29. 29. ♀ Sashi Kali
  30. 30. ♂ Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  31. 31. ♀ Shamsher Kali
  32. 32. ♂ Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  33. 33. ♀ Shruti Khali born 1976
  34. 34. ♀ Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  35. 35. ♀ Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  36. 36. ♀ Sitashma Kali
  37. 37. ⚪ Sobhaka
  38. 38. ♂ Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  39. 39. ♂ Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  40. 40. ♂ unknown born 2019-09-23
  41. 41. ♂ unknown
  42. 42. ♂ Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Krishna Prasad was born captive-born as birth number 15 2004-08-07 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Krishna Prasad are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Devi Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Devi Kali:

  1. 2008-11-07(M) Ram Gaj (twin)
  2. 2008-11-07(M) Laxman Gaj (twin)
  3. 2013-03-06(M) Someshwor Gaj

Pedigree


Krishna Prasads ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Krishna Prasad

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Devi Kali

Born: 1960

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Krishna Prasad, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=981. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Krishna Prasad

(The name Krishna Prasad is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-07 04:31:13 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.168.110.128