Warda
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ramat Gan Zoo in Israel

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Warda  dead elephant

Alternative name: Varda

Identification

EEP nr6102
SSP nr345

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 66 years old
Origin
Born:* 1958 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2024-04-07
Death reason: age: collapsed and couldnt stand up again
Offspring
Total: 12 babies

1. Born 1973
(dead † 1973)
noname EEP id: 7316

2. Born 1976
(dead † 1979)
noname EEP id: 7608

3. Born 1978 Alexander EEP id: 7802 SSP id: 363

4. Born 1982-03-08
(dead † 1985-03-30)
Igal

5. Born 1985-01-31 Lilly (Israela) EEP id: 8510 SSP id: 347

6. Born 1987-05-15 Phoebe EEP id: 8707 SSP id: 353

7. Born 1991-01-06 Wered EEP id: 9009

8. Born 1993-10-23 Victor EEP id: 9306

9. Born 1996-05-24 Teddy (Villi, Vermouth, Nat) EEP id: 9602

10. Born 2000-05-01 Vivi EEP id: 20008

11. Born 2002-08-18 Winner EEP id: 200208

12. Born 2006-07-22
(dead † 2023)
Pili EEP id: 200608
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ramat Gan Zoo, in Israel

Date of arrival

1981-00-00Ramat Gan Zoo
from Tel Aviv Zoo

Record history
History of updates2021-03-13

Latest document update2024-04-11 05:05:03
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Warda is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2024-04-07 at Ramat Gan Zoo, in Israel, . Official death reason described as collapsed and couldnt stand up again.

Offspring


  1. () 1973 -- † 1973 noname EEP id: 7316
  2. () 1976 -- † 1979 noname EEP id: 7608
  3. (M) 1978 Alexander EEP id: 7802 SSP id: 363
  4. (M) 1982-03-08 -- † 1985-03-30 Igal
  5. (F) 1985-01-31 Lilly (Israela) EEP id: 8510 SSP id: 347
  6. (F) 1987-05-15 Phoebe EEP id: 8707 SSP id: 353
  7. (F) 1991-01-06 Wered EEP id: 9009
  8. (M) 1993-10-23 Victor EEP id: 9306
  9. (M) 1996-05-24 Teddy (Villi, Vermouth, Nat) EEP id: 9602
  10. (F) 2000-05-01 Vivi EEP id: 20008
  11. (M) 2002-08-18 Winner EEP id: 200208
  12. (M) 2006-07-22 -- † 2023 Pili EEP id: 200608


Origin

Warda was born wild 1958 at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Warda, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ramat Gan Zoo in Israel. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=657. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Warda

(The name Warda is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2024 deaths | 1958 births | Breeding cows | EEP | Elephants from Ramat Gan Zoo | Israel | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-04-11 05:05:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.140.218
Kulen Elephant Forest