MoMo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo) in Myanmar

Biography
♀ MoMo


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mo Mo, Moe Moe

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 71 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1953 wild
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Capture: 1953 Loikaw, Kayah State
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo), in Myanmar

Date of arrival

1961-06-06Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)
from U Khoon Sandah

Record history
History of updates2020-10-27

Latest document update2023-01-22 21:40:02
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


MoMo is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo), in Myanmar.

MoMo arrived in 1961-06-06 to the Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo), relocated from the U Khoon Sandah, in Myanmar.


Social

MoMo lives together with 5 other elephants at the Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ma Chaw Lay
  2. Ma Hla Chaw
  3. Myo Myo
  4. unknown
  5. Win Than Htun born 2003


Origin

MoMo was born wild 1953 at Myanmar unspecified location, captured 1953 , captured at Loikaw, Kayah State.


Comments / pictures

1953: She was captured from the wild and her parents’ identities remain unknown.
1961: Arrived in 1961 from Kayar States. Donated to Yangon Zoo by U Khoon Sandah from Loikaw, Kayah State, on June 6, 1961.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). MoMo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo) in Myanmar. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10411. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for MoMo

(The name MoMo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1953 births | 1953 captures | Elephants from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo) | Myanmar | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-01-22 21:40:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.97.0
Kulen Elephant Forest