Mathilakam Darshini
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Padmanabhaswamy Temple in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mathilakam Darshini  dead elephant
Alternative name: Darsini

Identification

Chip id Number0006590E99
Certificate Number684
Kerala database nr545

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* <1964 wild
Birth place: in Western Ghats
Death
Dead: 2021-05-29
Death location: Padmanabhaswamy Temple Padmanabhaswamy Temple
Death reason: disease: prolonged illness
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Padmanabhaswamy Temple, in India

Date of arrival

1966-00-00Padmanabhaswamy Temple
from Maharaja Chithira Thirunal Balarama Varma of Travancore

Maharaja Chithira Thirunal Balarama Varma of Travancore
from Western Ghats

Record history
History of updates2021-06-04

Latest document update2021-06-04 14:04:02
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mathilakam Darshini is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-05-29 at Padmanabhaswamy Temple, in India, . Official death reason described as prolonged illness.

Origin


Mathilakam Darshini was born wild <1964 at Western Ghats.


Comments / pictures

As per the temple records, Darshini and two other female jumbos were received from the forests of Western Ghats in the year 1966.As a mark of respect to the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, the elephants were given the names "Indira", "Priya" and "Darshini".King Chithira Thirunal, who liked the jumbo named Darshini very much, and gifted her to the Lord Padmanabha Temple then managed by the royal family.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mathilakam Darshini, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Padmanabhaswamy Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10776. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mathilakam Darshini

(The name Mathilakam Darshini is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | <196 births | Elephants from Padmanabhaswamy Temple | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-06-04 14:04:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.239.91