Devaswom Girisan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cochin Devaswom in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Devaswom Girisan  dead elephant


HTTP code: 521 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Kodungalloor Gireeshan

Identification

Chip id Number00065DA630
Local id Number 63
Kerala database nr629

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* <1950 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2017-11-13
Death reason: age: collapsed
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cochin Devaswom, in India

Date of arrival

1951-00-00Cochin Devaswom
from Kodanadu Elephant training centre

Record history
History of updates2018-05-17: new record, death report

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Devaswom Girisan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-11-13 at Cochin Devaswom, in India, . Official death reason described as collapsed.

Origin


Devaswom Girisan was born wild <1950.


Comments / pictures

1951: The elephant was bought from Kodanad for Rs. 13,000 in 1951

2017-11-17: Gireeshan, one of the senior elephants of Cochin Devaswom Board, died on Monday. ... Gireeshan, which collapsed at the Kokkarni compound of the Devaswom on October 26, didn’t recover after that. It was undergoing treatment for almost one year for various ailments, under the guidance of veterinary doctor V. Sunil Kumar.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Devaswom Girisan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cochin Devaswom in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 January 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10935. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Devaswom Girisan

(The name Girisan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | <195 births | Elephants from Cochin Devaswom | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.38.49