Mahimakali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chitwan Island Jungle Resort in Nepal

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mahimakali  dead elephant


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mahima kali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Dentition
Incisivestushes
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2018-11-00
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chitwan Island Jungle Resort, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2018-10-00Chitwan Island Jungle Resort
from Nepal unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-04-22: new record
2018-11-04: name, death report

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mahimakali is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-11-00 at Chitwan Island Jungle Resort, in Nepal, .

Origin


Mahimakali was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

sold and moved to Sauraha 2 days before she died.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mahimakali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chitwan Island Jungle Resort in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11060. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Om Rijal, Baratpur, Nepal
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mahimakali

(The name Mahimakali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | Elephants from Chitwan Island Jungle Resort | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.172.135.8