Venkatesh
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal) in India

♂ Venkatesh
Alternative name: Venkitesh, Venkadesh

Identification

Local id Number 8
Tamil Nadu database8

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 35 years old
Status:kumki
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1987-04-06 captive-born
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal), in India

Date of arrival

2019-07-00Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
from Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-03: new record, kumki, alt name Venkitesh

2018-05-19: prev location Chennai

2019-07-00: relocated to Chadivayal camp

Latest document update2021-04-06 08:22:11
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Venkatesh is a living kumki Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal), in India.

Venkatesh arrived in 2019-07-00 to the Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal), relocated from the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Venkatesh lives together with 1 other elephants at the Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal):
  1. Suyambu

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Venkatesh was born captive-born 1987-04-06.


Comments / pictures

2017-07-20: Two Kumki elephants returned to Topslip in Ulandhi Forest Range (Anamalai Tiger Reserve) in Coimbatore Division on Friday morning after successfully taming a lone forest elephant in Kerala.

The two Kumki elephants - Kalim (55) and Venkatesh (42) - were taken to Devikulam range in Moonar Forest Division in Kerala for taming a forest elephant that was roaming around the residential area for over a week.


2019-07-04: Kumki elephants Suyambu (24) and Venkatesh (32) from Anamalai Tiger Reserve will be shifted to Chadivayal camp of Coimbatore Forest Division.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Venkatesh, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11281. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Venkatesh

(The name Venkatesh is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1987 births | Elephants from Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-04-06 08:22:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.170.82.159