Indrageet
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tala gate elephant camp (Bandhavgarh National Park) in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Indrageet  dead elephant


HTTP code: 405 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Indrajeet

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2012-11-22
Death reason: :
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tala gate elephant camp (Bandhavgarh National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2012-00-00Tala gate elephant camp (Bandhavgarh National Park)
from Bandhavgarh elephant camp

Bandhavgarh elephant camp
from Kanha unspecified elephant camp (Kanha National Park)

Kanha unspecified elephant camp (Kanha National Park)
from Sonepur Fair

Record history
History of updates2020-09-29

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Indrageet is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-11-22 at Tala gate elephant camp (Bandhavgarh National Park), in India, .

Origin

Indrageet was born wild .


Comments / pictures

2012-12-04: Indrageet, one of Bandhavgarh’s old domesticated elephants, has died.

Indrageet was not that old, perhaps 45 years old, only middle-aged for a domestic or even wild elephant. Brought up within the Sonpur Animal Fair, he was brought by the MP Forest department during the early1980’s to assist with tourism in the State’s National Parks.


Early this season, Indrageet was moved to the camp near the Tala gate and came into the dreaded musth, a state of heightened sexual aggression. Tethered to a large tree on the river, he was alone and deeply unhappy, growing increasingly thin.

He died on Thursday night 22nd November 2012, here on the Charanganga river. His autopsy stated he died from a ruptured intestine but I am told that the two males, Gautam and Sundargaj had attacked him, probably causing his internal injury.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Indrageet, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tala gate elephant camp (Bandhavgarh National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11356. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Indrageet

(The name Indrageet is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | Elephants from Tala gate elephant camp (Bandhavgarh National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest