Anyaman
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp in India

♂ Anyaman
Alternative name: Shambu

Identification

Local id Number 6

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 30 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1992 captive-born
Birth place: in Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp

Parents: x ♀ Shanti
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

1992-00-00Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Anyaman is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp, in India.

Anyaman arrived in 1992-00-00 to the Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp, Anyaman lives together with 10 other elephants at the Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp:

  1. 1. ♀ Champa born ~1961
  2. 2. ♀ Champadevi born ~1960
  3. 3. ♀ Champarani
  4. 4. ♂ Chanchal born 1998
  5. 5. ♀ Chandrima born 2001-05-30
  6. 6. ♀ Pramila born ~1962
  7. 7. ♀ Shanti born ~1966
  8. 8. ♀ Singheswari born ~1941
  9. 9. ♀ unknown born 2002
  10. 10. ♀ Urmila born ~1974

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Anyaman was born captive-born 1992 at Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp.

Parentage


Parents of Anyaman are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Shanti (mother).

Pedigree


Anyamans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Anyaman

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Shanti

Born: ~1966

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Anyaman, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11477. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Anyaman

(The name Anyaman is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1992 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Buxa Tiger Reserve elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.161.98.96