Raja
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park) in India

♂ Raja


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Raju

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park), in India

Date of arrival

Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park)
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-11-09

Latest document update2020-11-09 12:22:30
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Raja is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park), in India.

Raja arrived to the Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park) unknown date, relocated from the India unspecified location, in India.

Raja lives together with 3 other elephants at the Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park):
  1. Krishna
  2. Lakshmi born 1997-11-09
  3. Saraswati

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Raja was born unknown at India unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Raja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11491. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Raja

(The name Raja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Vizag Zoo (Indira Gandhi Zoological Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-09 12:22:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.244.122