Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Amirah at Saree Elephant Training Center (PLG-Saree)

Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

Female ♀ Asian elephant Amirah at Saree Elephant Training Center (PLG-Saree)

† Amirah
Alternative name:Mey
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 724 < 1 Notice: Undefined variable: age in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 777 Notice: Undefined variable: age in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 809 years old
Dead date: 2018-09-24,
Death reason: disease: heart and kidney failure
Location:Saree Elephant Training Center (PLG-Saree)
ArrivedSaree Elephant Training Center (PLG-Saree) 2018-05-03
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born:2017 wild
Capture: 2018, Geumpang, Pidie regency
Document updated2018-09-25: new record, death report

Sources, among others

  • http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2018/09/24/elephant-calf-dies-4-months-after-being-wounded-by-trap.html
  • https://en.tempo.co/read/news/2018/09/24/310921929/Trap-surviving-Elephant-Calf-in-Aceh-Dies-in-Treatment

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Amirah

54.234.228.78Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News

happy christmas
Absolut Elephant

wish You a
Merry Christmas
and a
Happy New Year!