Ganga
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Ganga  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Gange

Identification

Local id Number 8
Karnataka database130

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 64 years old
Origin
Born:* 1948
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2012-04-07
Death reason: :
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple, in India

Date of arrival

1957-00-00Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2012-04-08: new record
2018-12-08: DCEMK nr, age

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Ganga is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-04-07 at Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple, in India, .

Origin


Ganga was born 1948.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

Sources claim she was born 1957

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ganga, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12545. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ganga

(The name Ganga is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | 1948 births | Elephants from Shri Kshetra Dharmasthala Manjunatha Swamy Temple | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.224.133.198