Reed #1
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Rex Williams in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Reed #1  dead elephant

Alternative name: Sabu, Jim

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 15 years old
Origin
Born:* 1964 wild
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Imported:1965 by Murray Hill Enterprises
Death
Dead: 1979
Death reason: disease: heart attack ?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Rex Williams, in United States

Date of arrival

1970-00-00Rex Williams
from Pink Elephants (Paul Kelly)

1969-00-00Pink Elephants (Paul Kelly)
from Jim Coughlin

1965-00-00Jim Coughlin
from Murray Hill Enterprises

1965-00-00Murray Hill Enterprises
from Bangkok Port

1965-00-00Bangkok Port
from Bangkok unspecified animal dealer

1965-00-00Bangkok unspecified animal dealer 1965-00-00
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2023-09-17

Latest document update2024-01-06 07:58:22
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Reed #1 is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1979 at Rex Williams, in United States, . Official death reason described as heart attack ?.

Affiliated people

1: Murray Hill (owner from 1963 to 1965) 2: Jim Coughlin (owner from 1965 to 1969) 3: Paul Kelly (owner from 1969 to 1970) 4: Rex Williams (owner from 1970 to 1979)


1: Joe Orth (trainer from 1963 to 1965)


Origin

Reed #1 was born wild 1964 at Thailand unspecified location. and imported 1965 by Murray Hill Enterprises

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Reed #1, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rex Williams in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12732. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Reed #1

(The name Reed #1 is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1979 deaths | 1964 births | 1965 imports | Elephants from Rex Williams | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-06 07:58:22 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.0.143
Kulen Elephant Forest