Dirndl
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kiev Zoo in Ukraine

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Dirndl  dead elephant
Alternative name: Lakhshmi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 38 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1966? unknown
Birth place: in Karnataka unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2004-08-25
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kiev Zoo, in Ukraine

Date of arrival

1998-08-04Kiev Zoo
from Munich Zoo

1997-09-30Munich Zoo
from Paris Zoo Vincennes

1997-05-06Paris Zoo Vincennes
from Munich Zoo

1968-08-08Munich Zoo
from Ruhr Zoo, Gelsenkirchen

1968-07-16Ruhr Zoo, Gelsenkirchen
from Firma Ruhe

1968-00-00Firma Ruhe 1968-00-00
from Mysore Zoo

1967-00-00Mysore Zoo
from Karnataka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-10-18: removing claim of captive birth

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Dirndl is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2004-08-25 at Kiev Zoo, in Ukraine, .

Origin


Dirndl was born unknown 1966? at Karnataka unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Dirndl is the German term for the special kind of old traditional shirt that Bavarian women sometimes wear, with stuffed arms and a rather large opened decolletage.


Contradictory records:

Previous claims that Dirndl was captive born in Mysore Zoo, has so far not been verified.

Dirndl had white tail hairs.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Dirndl, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kiev Zoo in Ukraine. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1276. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dirndl

(The name Dirndl is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 deaths | 1966 births | Born in India | Elephants from Kiev Zoo | Ukraine | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 52.23.219.12