Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sundar at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo

♂ Sundar
Alternative name: Sunder

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 22 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: 27-year-old Abhilash
Origin
Born:* 1999? wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

2014-06-05Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo
from Jyotiba temple

Record history
History of updates2013-05-24: alt name
2014-02-04: text
2014-06-05 relocated to Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo from Jyotiba temple
2017-07-27: mankiller

Latest document update2020-11-13 11:07:51
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sundar is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India.

Sundar arrived Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo 2014-06-05, relocated from Jyotiba temple, in India.

In Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, Sundar lives together with 21 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♀ Baby born 1953
  2. ,   
  3. 2. ♀ Barkha born 1958
  4. ,   
  5. 3. ♂ Gajendra born 2009-08-03
  6. ,   
  7. 4. ♀ Gayathri born 1961
  8. ,   
  9. 5. ♀ Lilly born 1967
  10. ,   
  11. 6. ♀ Maya
  12. ,   
  13. 7. ♀ Munniya born 1973
  14. ,   
  15. 8. ♀ Rupa born 2008
  16. ,   
  17. 9. ♂ Samapath born 2014-02-00
  18. ,   
  19. 10. ♀ Sudha born 2020-08-17
  20. ,   
  21. 11. ♀ Suvarna born 1990
  22. ,   
  23. 12. ♀ Tulsi born 2021-01-30
  24. ,   
  25. 13. ♀ unknown born 2016
  26. ,   
  27. 14. ♂ unknown born 2017-09-22
  28. ,   
  29. 15. ♂ unknown born 2020-08-01
  30. ,   
  31. 16. ⚪ Unknown born 2015-06-20
  32. ,   
  33. 17. ⚪ Unnamed born 2011-02-22
  34. ,   
  35. 18. ♂ Vanaraja (Vanaraj) born 1968
  36. ,   
  37. 19. ♀ Vanashree born 2007-01-29
  38. ,   
  39. 20. ♀ Vanitha (Vanita) born 1984-00-00
  40. ,   
  41. 21. ♀ Veda born 1999-02-02
  42. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

    Origin


    Sundar was born wild 1999?.


Comments / pictures

2014-01-28: An affidavit filed by Rajaram Mane, president of the temple trust, denied that Sunder was chained at the temple and the mahout used a spiked chain and oral administration of tobacco to control him.
"It is incorrect to state that Sunder was denied adequate food, sufficient water and daily walks. The elephant was never controlled by beating or prodded and gouged in sensitive areas behind knees and ears with ankush," the affidavit said.
The management committee of the temple, by a resolution passed on December 26, 2013, gifted Sunder to Warna Sahakari Dudh Utpadan Society. Accordingly, it has been shifted to the company premises where it walks in open air, said the affidavit.

http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/elephant-sunder-was-not-tortured-temple-trust-tells-hc-114012801257_1.html

2017-07-27: 27-year-old Abhilash was killed by elephant Sundar after he entered the park illegally, after consuming alcohol, and tried to click a selfie with the Sundar.



Sundar on elephant-news.com

Sundar is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Sundar is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2017-07-27 Selfie attempt kills man in bengaluru’s bannerghatta park, elephant tramples him to death. - Elephant News
2020-11-13 Elephant sunder gets a treat at end of musth - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sundar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12760. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Sundar mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2017-07-27Selfie attempt kills man in bengaluru’s bannerghatta park, elephant tramples him to death. - Elephant News
2020-11-13Elephant sunder gets a treat at end of musth - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sundar

(The name Sundar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1999 births | Elephants from urlencode(Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo) | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 11:07:51 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.227.235.216