Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Geetha at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)

 ☨ ♀ Geetha  
Alternative name:Gita

Identification

Local id Number 11
Karnataka database81

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 69 years old
Origin
Born:* 1951 wild
Birth place: in Kakanakote forest
Capture: 1968 Kakanakote
Death
Dead: 2020-12-13
Death reason: age:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1985
(dead † 2020-10-24)
Ranga Local id: 4
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India

Date of arrival

1968-00-00Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)
from Kakanakote forest

Record history
History of updates2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2020-12-14: death report

Latest document update2020-12-14 03:38:24
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Geetha is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-12-13 at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India, .

Offspring


  1. (M) 1985 -- † 2020-10-24 Ranga Local id: 4

Origin


Geetha was born wild 1951 at Kakanakote forest, captured 1968 , captured at Kakanakote.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Geetha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13425. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Geetha

    (The name Geetha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2020 deaths | 1951 births | Breeding cows | 1968 captures | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) | India | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-14 03:38:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.236.55.22