Billie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States

Biography
♀ Billie

Alternative name: Billy

Identification

SSP nr290

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 62 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1962 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States

Date of arrival

2006-02-09Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES)
from Hawthorn Corporation

1971-00-00Hawthorn Corporation
from Southwick Animal Farms, Inc

Record history
History of updates2021-06-23

Latest document update2023-09-17 20:33:02
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Billie is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States.

Billie arrived in 2006-02-09 to the Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), relocated from the Hawthorn Corporation, in United States.


Social

Billie lives together with 11 other elephants at the Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Artie (Aardvark) born 1983
  2. 2. ♀ Debbie born 1971
  3. 3. ♀ Donna born 1980
  4. 4. ♀ Edie born 1983
  5. 5. ♀ Flora born 1982
  6. 6. ♀ Minnie (Packy II, Talli) born 1966
  7. 7. ♀ Nosey (Tiny, Peanut) born 1982
  8. 8. ♀ Ronnie (Maharani) born 1966
  9. 9. ♀ Sissy (Gerry II) born 1968
  10. 10. ♀ Sukari born 1984
  11. 11. ♀ Tange born 1975


Origin

Billie was born wild 1962 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

1993: Attacked elephants trainer Roy Wells twice, and was "retired/hands off" after the second attempt in 1993.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Billie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1474. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Billie

(The name Billie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1962 births | Born in India | Elephants from Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-17 20:33:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.189.51
Kulen Elephant Forest