Kalpana Salva
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Kalpana Salva  dead elephant
Alternative name: Chawla?

Identification

Local id Number 15
Tamil Nadu database14

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 2020 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivesnot visible
Origin
Born:* ~1982 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2004-10 near Sethumadai, Pollachi
Death
Dead: 2020-09-21
Death location: Top Slip
Death reason: age: age-related ailments
Offspring
xxNo offspring
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

2004-10-00Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
Record history
History of updates2014-05-04: new record
2018-05-05: tm nr
2018-05-18: capture, alt name
2020-09-22: death report
2021-09-15: Records updated

Latest document update2021-09-15 13:36:26
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Kalpana Salva is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-09-21 at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India, . Official death reason described as age-related ailments.

Offspring


No offspring

Origin


Kalpana Salva was born wild ~1982, captured 2004-10 , captured at near Sethumadai, Pollachi.


Comments / pictures

Mahout: R. Palanisamy. Mr. Palanisamy got to meet ‘Kalpana Chawla’ in 1994 when she was at least 25 years. It was part of a Herd that entered human habitation near Sethumadai, Pollachi.



Kalpana Salva on elephant-news.com

Kalpana Salva is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Kalpana Salva is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
41-year-old female elephant dies of age-related ailments - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kalpana Salva, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16382. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Kalpana Salva mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

41-year-old female elephant dies of age-related ailments - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kalpana Salva

(The name Kalpana Salva is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | ~198 births | 2004 captures | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 13:36:26 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.239.91