Mapalay
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Knies Kinderzoo in Switzerland

Biography
♀ Mapalay

Alternative name: Ma Palej, Ma Palai

Identification

EEP nr8801

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 38 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1986 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1988? by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Knies Kinderzoo, in Switzerland

Date of arrival

2016-00-00Knies Kinderzoo
from Circus Knie

1988-11-00Circus Knie
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)
from E.A.G. van den Brink

E.A.G. van den Brink
from Myanmar Timber Enterprise (MTE)

Record history
History of updates2021-12-23

Latest document update2021-09-15 21:40:30
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Mapalay is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Knies Kinderzoo, in Switzerland.

Mapalay arrived in 2016-00-00 to the Knies Kinderzoo, relocated from the Circus Knie, in Switzerland.


Social

Mapalay lives together with 8 other elephants at the Knies Kinderzoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ceylon II born 1970
  2. Kalaya born 2013-11-01
  3. Kamon born 2022-05-07
  4. Mekong born ~1982
  5. Rani born 1982
  6. Sabu born 1984
  7. Sandry born 1999-11-27
  8. Thisiam born 1998-05-04


Origin

Mapalay was born wild 1986. and imported 1988? by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mapalay, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Knies Kinderzoo in Switzerland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1642. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Elephants and Egotists by Patricia Sumerling

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mapalay

(The name Mapalay is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1986 births | Born in Myanmar | EEP | 1988 imports | Elephants from Knies Kinderzoo | Switzerland | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 21:40:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.20.185
Kulen Elephant Forest