Chenkalloor Dakshayani
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chengannur Mahadevar Temple (Chenkalloor Mahadeva Temple) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Chenkalloor Dakshayani  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Gaja Muthassi (title)

Identification

Chip id Number00065DE11E
Local id Number 451
Kerala database nr612

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* >1932? wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2019-02-00
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chengannur Mahadevar Temple (Chenkalloor Mahadeva Temple), in India

Date of arrival

Chengannur Mahadevar Temple (Chenkalloor Mahadeva Temple)
from Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB)

1949-00-00Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB)
from Kollampuzha Thiruvarattu Kavu

Kollampuzha Thiruvarattu Kavu
from Kodanadu Elephant training centre

Record history
History of updates2016-04-29: text
2018-03-18: nrs
2019-02-07: reported dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Chenkalloor Dakshayani is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2019-02-00 at Chengannur Mahadevar Temple (Chenkalloor Mahadeva Temple), in India, .

Origin


Chenkalloor Dakshayani was born wild >1932?.


Comments / pictures

Age not scientifically confirmed

The certificate issued by the State Forest Department says she was 76 as on July 18, 2007. We do not know the exact age in which she was gifted by the royals,” says Subramanian Namboodiri, TDBs Chenkalloor sub-group officer.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chenkalloor Dakshayani, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chengannur Mahadevar Temple (Chenkalloor Mahadeva Temple) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16526. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chenkalloor Dakshayani

(The name Chenkalloor Dakshayani is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | >193 births | Elephants from Chengannur Mahadevar Temple (Chenkalloor Mahadeva Temple) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161