Kumaraswamy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Balle Elephant Camp in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Kumaraswamy  dead elephant

Alternative name: Kumarswamy

Identification

Local id Number 10
Karnataka database46

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:*
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2024-04-01
Death reason: disease
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Balle Elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

Balle Elephant Camp
from Pansoli elephant camp (Dandeli forest)

2014-10-00Pansoli elephant camp (Dandeli forest)
from Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole)

Record history
History of updates2021-12-25

Latest document update2024-04-02 14:35:09
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Kumaraswamy is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2024-04-01 at Balle Elephant Camp, in India, . Official death reason described as colic.

Origin

Kumaraswamy was born at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2014-10: Rajesh and Chamundi have been brought from Nagaraholay elephant camp in Mysore district and elephants Kumaraswamy and Thunga will join by weekend.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kumaraswamy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Balle Elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16601. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kumaraswamy

(The name Kumaraswamy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2024 deaths | Elephants from Balle Elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-04-02 14:35:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.117.197
Kulen Elephant Forest