Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Neyyattinkara Kannan at Neyyattinkara Sree Krishna Swami Temple


 ☨ ♂ Neyyattinkara Kannan  
Alternative name:Neyyatinkara Kannan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2018-02-16
Death reason: trauma: collapsed, sustained head and backbone injury
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Neyyattinkara Sree Krishna Swami Temple, in India

Date of arrival

2000-00-00Neyyattinkara Sree Krishna Swami Temple
from Thiruvithamcore Devaswam Board

Record history
History of updates2018-05-16: death reason
2018-08-08: alt spelling of name
2021-09-15: Records updated

Latest document update2021-09-15 13:49:59
Random literature
Description

† Neyyattinkara Kannan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-02-16 at Neyyattinkara Sree Krishna Swami Temple, in India, . Official death reason described as collapsed, sustained head and backbone injury.

Origin


Neyyattinkara Kannan was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Owned by owned by the Thiruvithamcore Devaswam Board (TDB)

2018-02-16: Kannan collapsed Friday evening. In the fall he sustained head and backbone injury



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Neyyattinkara Kannan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Neyyattinkara Sree Krishna Swami Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16739. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Neyyattinkara Kannan

    (The name Neyyattinkara Kannan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2018 deaths | Elephants from Neyyattinkara Sree Krishna Swami Temple | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-09-15 13:49:59


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 35.172.203.87