Parthasarathy an Asian elephant at Aranmula Parthasarathy Temple


 ☨ ♂ Parthasarathy  


HTTP code: 301 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Parthasa-rathy

Identification

Kerala database nr596

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition:tusker
Origin
Born:* <1969
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2017-06-23
Death reason: : collapsed and died
Locations
Present / last location:Aranmula Parthasarathy Temple, in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1975-00-00Aranmula Parthasarathy Temple

Document updated2018-03-10: death records
2018-05-06: Ker nr
Random literature
Description

† Parthasarathy is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Aranmula Parthasarathy Temple, in India, of in 2017-06-23. Official death reason described as collapsed and died. (see detailed list).

Origin


Parthasarathy was born <1969.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Parthasarathy, an Asian elephant at Aranmula Parthasarathy Temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 11 April 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16781. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Parthasarathy

    (The name Parthasarathy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2017 deaths | <196 births | Elephants from Aranmula Parthasarathy Temple | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 100.24.122.117