Jothi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Audubon Zoo in United States

♀ Jothi
Alternative name: Jodi

Identification

SSP nr268

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place: in Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Audubon Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2018-11-00Audubon Zoo
from Buffalo Zoo

2008-07-15Buffalo Zoo
from Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

2008-04-15Columbus Zoo and Aquarium
from Buffalo Zoo

2000-01-11Buffalo Zoo
from Syracuse Zoo (Rosamond Gifford Zoo)

1999-10-26Syracuse Zoo (Rosamond Gifford Zoo)
from Buffalo Zoo

1987-03-01Buffalo Zoo 1987-03-01
from Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)

Record history
History of updates2009-01-26: Previous locations, SSP, Birth, Management RE
2009-01-26: book
2011-08-26: Arrival date RE
2018-11-03: transferred Audobon

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Relevant literature
Biography

Location


Jothi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Audubon Zoo, in United States.

Jothi arrived in 2018-11-00 to the Audubon Zoo, relocated from the Buffalo Zoo, in United States.

Jothi lives together with 2 other elephants at the Audubon Zoo:
  1. Jean born 1972
  2. Surapa born 1983


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Jothi was born wild 1982 at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park).


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Jothi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Audubon Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1753. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jothi

(The name Jothi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | Elephants from Audubon Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.192