Twiggy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Belgrade Zoo in Serbia

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Twiggy  dead elephant


Alternative name: Susan

Identification

EEP nr7502

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 57 years old
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2023-09-04
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Belgrade Zoo, in Serbia

Date of arrival

1990-10-15Belgrade Zoo
from Amersfoort Zoo

1977-11-30Amersfoort Zoo
from Belle Vue Zoological Gardens

Belle Vue Zoological Gardens
from Glasgow Zoo

1976-06-00Glasgow Zoo
from Belle Vue Zoological Gardens

1975-01-01Belle Vue Zoological Gardens
from Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park

1969-00-00Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park 1969-00-00
from Malton Flamingo Land

1968-00-00Malton Flamingo Land
from Wellingborough Zoo

Record history
History of updates2010-04-21

Latest document update2023-09-04 12:16:27
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Twiggy is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-09-04 at Belgrade Zoo, in Serbia, .

Origin

Twiggy was born wild 1966.


Comments / pictures


26.04.1964 WELLINGBOROUGH (known as Susan here)
1968 FLAMINGO LAND
Early 1969 CRICKET ST. THOMAS
ca.1975 BELLE VUE
Jun 1976 GLASGOW
1976/77 BELLE VUE Returned to Belle Vue from Glasgow as they were unable to cope with her behaviour - kept chained during her time there.
30.11.1977 AMERSFOORT
15.10.1990 BELGRADE


Aggressive, attacked keepers in U.K. and Netherlands.

2010-08-08: A man was attacked and seriously injured Thursday by an elephant as he rescued his grandchild who had sneaked into the animals enclosure at the Belgrade Zoo, doctors and local media said. B92 television identified the man as 65-year-old Miroslav Petrovic.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Twiggy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Belgrade Zoo in Serbia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1888. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Twiggy

(The name Twiggy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 1966 births | EEP | Elephants from Belgrade Zoo | Serbia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-04 12:16:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.71.155
Kulen Elephant Forest