Carla
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo) in Germany

Biography
♀ Carla
Carla. Circus Carl Busch, Karlsruhe, Germany 08/2009. Photo: © Daniel Hagist
Carla. Circus Carl Busch, Karlsruhe, Germany 08/2009. Photo: © Daniel Hagist
Alternative name: Karla

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 65 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1959 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo), in Germany

Date of arrival

2018-08-00Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo)
from Circus Carl Busch

Circus Carl Busch
from Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo)

Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo)
from Circus Carl Busch

1983-00-00Circus Carl Busch
from Circus Corty Althoff

Circus Corty Althoff
from Circus Carl Busch

Record history
History of updates2018-08-15

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Carla is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo), in Germany.

Carla arrived in 2018-08-00 to the Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo), relocated from the Circus Carl Busch, in Germany.


Social

Carla lives together with 1 other elephants at the Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Mashibi born 1985


Affiliated people

1: Peter Balder (trainer )



Origin

Carla was born wild 1959.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Carla, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo) in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2194. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Carla

(The name Carla is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1959 births | Elephants from Chiccoland Zoo (Wille-Kinderzoo) | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest