Lakshmi an Asian elephant at Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo


 ☨ ♀ Lakshmi  
Alternative name:Laxmi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 61 years old

People killed:1: trespasser who entered the elephant area
Origin
Born:* 1959 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2020-11-26
Death reason: age: age complications and chronic heart failure
Locations
Present / last location:Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo, in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1977-00-00Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo
from Venus Circus (Maharaja Circus)

Document updated2009-12-09: name
2010-03-28: killed a visitor
2011-03-18: Mankiller RE
2013-10-26: picture
2018-05-27: prev location, Bihar, alt spelling name
2020-11-28:death report
2020-12-06: Removed deeplink
Random literature
Description

† Lakshmi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo, in India, of age in 2020-11-26. Official death reason described as age complications and chronic heart failure. (see detailed list).

Origin


Lakshmi was born wild 1959.


Comments / pictures

Remembering his father’s work at the zoo, Khan said, “When I was working as a labourer at the zoo, my father used to be ruthless with me if I didn’t do my work properly. I still remember when he got Laxmi from Bihar in 1990.

2010-03-28: Killed a trespasser who entered the elephant area.



Lakshmi on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Lakshmi is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Lakshmi is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2010-03-28Mumbai zoo elephant kills intruder - Elephant News
2020-11-28Elephant laxmi, byculla zoo’s oldest animal, dies - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Lakshmi, an Asian elephant at Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 June 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2323. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Lakshmi mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2010-03-28Mumbai zoo elephant kills intruder - Elephant News
2020-11-28Elephant laxmi, byculla zoo’s oldest animal, dies - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Lakshmi

    (The name Lakshmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2020 deaths | 1959 births | Elephants from Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-12-06 08:46:18


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 44.192.253.106