Murthy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Murthy  dead elephant


Alternative name: Moorthy, Morthy ,Loki

Identification

Local id Number 3
Tamil Nadu database22

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 61 years old
Dentition
Incisivesmakna

People killed:12
Origin
Born:* 1962 wild
Birth place: in Mudumalai National Park
Capture: 1997 Padanthurai, Gudalore, Tamil Nadu
Death
Dead: 2023-10-14
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India

Date of arrival

1999-09-00Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Mudumalai Game Hut elephant camp

1999-07-00Mudumalai Game Hut elephant camp
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

1998-07-12Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)
from Mudumalai National Park

Record history
History of updates
2023-10-15: Updated as dead

Latest document update2023-10-15 08:01:32
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Murthy is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-10-14 at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India, .

Origin


Murthy was born wild 1962 at Mudumalai National Park, captured 1997 , captured at Padanthurai, Gudalore, Tamil Nadu.


Comments / pictures

In the five years before his capture, he had killed 12 villagers, damaged crops, farmland and several houses.

Named after famous Indian Veterinarian, Dr. Vaidyanathan Krishnamurthy (1929-2002).

2022-08-29: Murthy and Mudumalai get retirement:
Murthy in Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Murthy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2484. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Murthy

(The name Murthy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 1962 births | 1997 captures | Elephants from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC) | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-10-15 08:01:32 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.76.25
Kulen Elephant Forest