Anne
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Longleat Safari Park in United Kingdom

♀ Anne
Alternative name: Annie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 67 years old
Status:sick
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1954 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Longleat Safari Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

2011-04-03Longleat Safari Park
from Bobby Roberts Super Circus

1980-00-00Bobby Roberts Super Circus
from Robert Brothers Circus

Record history
History of updates2011-03-28: video youtoube


2011-04-03: transfer

2018-03-14: link to Elefanten-Fotolexikon (Petra Prager) submitted
2021-04-09: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7655

Latest document update2021-04-09 08:33:01
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Anne is a living sick Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Longleat Safari Park, in United Kingdom.

Anne arrived in 2011-04-03 to the Longleat Safari Park, relocated from the Bobby Roberts Super Circus, in United Kingdom.

In Longleat Safari Park, Anne lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Anne was born wild 1954.


Comments / pictures

Annie suffers from Arthritis.

In 2011 caught on secret video being abused with pichfork.



Anne on elephant-news.com

Anne is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Anne is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-04-08 A decade after her rescue, ‘britain’s loneliest elephant’ will not retire to france, despite campaign effort - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Anne, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Longleat Safari Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2707. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Anne mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-04-08A decade after her rescue, ‘britain’s loneliest elephant’ will not retire to france, despite campaign effort - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Anne

(The name Anne is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1954 births | Born in Sri Lanka | Elephants from Longleat Safari Park | United Kingdom | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-04-09 08:33:01 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161