Prashant
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre in India

♂ Prashant
Alternative name: Prashantha

Identification

Local id Number 1
Karnataka database111

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 67 years old (estimated age)
Body weight: 4329.00 kg, 9523.80 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1954? wild
Birth place: in Nagarhole National Park
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre, in India

Date of arrival

2014-00-00Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre
from Dr. Shivaram Karanth Biological Park (Pilikula Nisargadama)

Dr. Shivaram Karanth Biological Park (Pilikula Nisargadama)
from Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)

Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2010-09-20: transfered
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2018-11-01: weight
2018-11-16: transferred to Hunsur 2014

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Prashant is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre, in India.

Prashant arrived in 2014-00-00 to the Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre, relocated from the Dr. Shivaram Karanth Biological Park (Pilikula Nisargadama), in India.

Prashant lives together with 1 other elephants at the Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre:
  1. Durga Parameshwari


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Prashant was born wild 1954? at Nagarhole National Park.


Comments / pictures

2014:The elephant rides in Dr Shivarama Karanth Biological Park has been discontinued after elephants Prashanth and Durgaparameshwari were sent to Hunsur elephant camp.

2015: weight: 4329 kgs

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Prashant, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2986. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Prashant

(The name Prashant is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1954 births | Elephants from Hunsur Elephant Rescue Centre | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161