Delhi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kimba Elefant Park in Hungary

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Delhi  dead elephant

Alternative name: Deli

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-12-20
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kimba Elefant Park, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2022-00-00Kimba Elefant Park
from Hungaria Circus (Hungária NagyCirkusz)

2016-09-18Hungaria Circus (Hungária NagyCirkusz)
from Circo Americano (Faggioni)

Circo Americano (Faggioni)
from Circus Rinaldo Orfei

Record history
History of updates2021-07-22

Latest document update2023-01-22 19:29:22
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Delhi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-12-20 at Kimba Elefant Park, in Hungary, .

Origin

Delhi was born wild at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Delhi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kimba Elefant Park in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3039. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Delhi

(The name Delhi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | Elephants from Kimba Elefant Park | Hungary | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-01-22 19:29:22 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest