Kathy Sh-Boom
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Niabi Zoo in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Kathy Sh-Boom  dead elephant
Alternative name: Kathy She-Boom

Identification

SSP nr170

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 42 years old
Origin
Born:* 1960-11-25 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2002-11-21
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1A)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Niabi Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

1965-08-05Niabi Zoo
Record history
History of updates2013-10-22

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Kathy Sh-Boom is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2002-11-21 at Niabi Zoo, in United States, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1A).

Origin

Kathy Sh-Boom was born wild 1960-11-25.


Comments / pictures

In June 2000, the Ringling Brothers Circus donated 25 year old Babe to the Niabi Zoo as a companion animal for the zoo's lone resident elephant since 1965, Kathy Sh-Boom. Babe was named in a city-wide contest with the last name Sh-Bang.
In November 2002, Kathy Sh-Boom was the oldest known captive elephant to have died from the Elephant Endotheliotropic Herpes virus, 30 months after Babe's arrival at the age of 40. After Kathy's death, Ringling donated another elephant to Niabi Zoo in March 2003, Sophie. Niabi Director Tom Stalf said it is assumed Kathy contracted the disease from Babe. Both Sophie and Babe were both later tested positive as carriers for the disease.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kathy Sh-Boom, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Niabi Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3067. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kathy Sh-Boom

(The name Kathy Sh-Boom is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 deaths | 1960 births | Born in India | Elephants from Niabi Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.174.62.162
Kulen Elephant Forest