Niranjan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kodanadu Elephant training centre in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Niranjan  dead elephant
Alternative name: Nirangen

Identification

Local id Number ?
Kerala database nr??

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 2006-00-00 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2007-12-26
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1A)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kodanadu Elephant training centre, in India

Date of arrival

2006-00-00Kodanadu Elephant training centre
Record history
History of updates2011-05-17: sex
2018-03-18: unkn nrs
2018-12-07: herpes species EEHV1A

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Niranjan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2007-12-26 at Kodanadu Elephant training centre, in India, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus (EEHV1A).

Origin


Niranjan was born unknown 2006-00-00.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Niranjan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kodanadu Elephant training centre in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3341. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Niranjan

(The name Niranjan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 deaths | 2006 births | Born in India | Elephants from Kodanadu Elephant training centre | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.94.72