Kassala
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bullen\'s Circus in Australia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Kassala  dead elephant
Alternative name: Gazala

Identification

ASMP nr29

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 15 years old
Origin
Born:* 1945 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1960-12-21
Death location: Foster Victoria Australia
Death reason: food related: died after eating Hemlock, a poisonous green fern.
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bullen\'s Circus, in Australia

Date of arrival

1957-12-30Bullen\'s Circus
from Auckland Zoo

1952-05-01Auckland Zoo
from Auckland Harbour

1952-00-00Auckland Harbour
from Port of Singapore

1952-00-00Port of Singapore
from Mayfields Kennels and Zoo (H.H. de Souza)

Record history
History of updates2012-09-23: corr prev loc, not singapore zoo

Latest document update2021-08-20 08:54:26
Random literature
Biography

† Kassala is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1960-12-21 at Bullen\'s Circus, in Australia, . Official death reason described as died after eating Hemlock, a poisonous green fern..

Origin


Kassala was born wild 1945 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

The third elephant to arrive at the zoo in 1952 from Singapore Zoo.

Kassala in Bullen\'s Circus

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kassala, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bullen\'s Circus in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3409. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kassala

(The name Kassala is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1960 deaths | 1945 births | Elephants from Bullen\'s Circus | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-20 08:54:26 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.24.115.215