Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil) in India

♂ Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan
Alternative name: Anandapadmanabhan, Anandapadmanabhan

Identification

Chip id Number00065DC631
Kerala database nr89

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 47 years old
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1974 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil), in India

Date of arrival

Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-20:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located with the private owner Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil), in India.

Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan arrived to Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil) unknown date, Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan lives together with 7 other elephants at the private owner Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil):

  1. Balan
  2. Kannan
  3. Puthenkulam Anantha Krishnan born 2001
  4. Puthenkulam Arjunan
  5. Puthenkulam Lakshmanan
  6. Puthenkulam Mahadevan
  7. Puthenkulam Shivan Aanakutty born 2007-04-02


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan was born wild 1974.


Comments / pictures

New name: SK Anathapadmanabhan?

Claimed to be Keralas highest elephant

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3624. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan

(The name Puthenkulam Ananthapadmanabhan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1974 births | Born in India | Elephants from Puthenkulam Elephant Village (Puthenkulam Anakkottil) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.214.224.207