Nandan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Nandan  dead elephant
Alternative name: Shankar

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age, unknown age

People killed:2
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-05-14
Death reason: anesthesia:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp, in India

Date of arrival

2010-10-25Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp
from Nandankanan Zoo

2000-00-00Nandankanan Zoo
from Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp

1998-00-00Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp
from Nandankanan Zoo

Record history
History of updates2012-11-09: mankiller again.
2022-05-16: Updated as dead
2022-05-16: Born in India

Latest document update2022-05-16 14:40:08
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Nandan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-05-14 at Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp, in India, .

Origin


Nandan was born unknown at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

1997: Killed a Mahout at Telkoi in Keonjhar district.
2012-09: Shankar attacked another Mahout in September, who had a narrow escape.
2012-11-09: Dilip Rabha (52), who was training 20-year-old elephant Shankar for the past two years, was pulled down from the animals back and trampled to death while it was being taken for a bath.

2022-05-14: Earlier on Saturday, Nanda was given a tranquilizer by the Forest Department in order to be taken to the newly constructed Elephant Rescue Center in the sanctuary. Later, Nanda fainted a few moments after the dose was given to him.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nandan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 June 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=368. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nandan

(The name Nandan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | Elephants from Chandaka Elephant Sanctuary camp | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-05-16 14:40:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.94.86