Dac Lac
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Leipzig Zoo in Germany

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Dac Lac  dead elephant
Alternative name: Dak Lak

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 6 years old
Origin
Born:* 1981 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1987-06-27
Death reason: disease: intestinal parasites
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Leipzig Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

1987-06-17Leipzig Zoo
from Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)

Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)
from Dak Lak province unspecified camp

Record history
History of updates2009-10-29: birth, death, arrival date
2018-05-16: death reason

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Dac Lac is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1987-06-27 at Leipzig Zoo, in Germany, . Official death reason described as intestinal parasites.

Origin


Dac Lac was born wild 1981.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2023). Dac Lac, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Leipzig Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=411. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dac Lac

(The name Dac Lac is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1987 deaths | 1981 births | Born in Vietnam | Elephants from Leipzig Zoo | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.206.13.203
Kulen Elephant Forest