Kethan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole) in India

♂ Kethan
Alternative name: Kyata

Identification

Local id Number 27
Karnataka database63

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 22 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: crushed his mahout Bora, 2008
Origin
Born:* 1999 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole), in India

Date of arrival

2008-11-00Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole)
Record history
History of updates2012-07-02: new record
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kethan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole), in India.

Kethan arrived in 2008-11-00 to the Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole), Kethan lives together with 13 other elephants at the Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole):

  1. 1. ♂ Asoka
  2. 2. ♂ Bharatha
  3. 3. ♂ Ganesha
  4. 4. ♀ Ganga
  5. 5. ♂ Gopala Krishana
  6. 6. ♂ Raja born >1947
  7. 7. ♂ Ravi
  8. 8. ♂ Sekar born 1971
  9. 9. ♂ Somasekar
  10. 10. ♂ Surya born 1961
  11. 11. ♀ unknown name born 2003
  12. 12. ♂ Vishnu
  13. 13. ♂ Zoo -Laxman born 1971


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kethan was born wild 1999.


Comments / pictures

2008: November: crushed his Mahout Bora to death

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kethan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4356. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kethan

(The name Kethan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1999 births | Elephants from Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole) | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.51.151