Dong Dong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Unknown in Unknown

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Dong Dong  dead elephant


Alternative name: Dongdong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Status:Lost to follow-up
Management:Assumed dead
Origin
Born:* 2002-03-10 captive-born
Birth place: in Shanghai Zoo

Parents: Bamo x ♀ Banna
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Unknown, in Unknown

Date of arrival

Unknown
from Shanghai Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-01-31: New elephant
2018-05-08: lost

Latest document update2021-08-31 19:39:30
Random literature
Biography

† Dong Dong is a dead Lost to follow-up Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , assumed dead at the Unknown in , in Unknown.

Origin


Dong Dong was born captive-born 2002-03-10 at Shanghai Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Dong Dong are: ♂ Bamo (father) and ♀ Banna (mother).

Siblings through the father Bamo:

  1. 1978-06-04 -- † 1984 (F) Yina
  2. 1982-12-31 -- † 2006 (F) Erna
  3. 1986-06-00 -- † 1996 (M) Sai Mo
  4. 1989-06-23 -- † 2001-05-02 (unknown) Asi
  5. 1992 -- † 2006 (F) Meina (Lina)
  6. 1996-04-12 -- † 2008 (M) Kangkang
  7. 2001-05-00 -- † 2006-01-01 (M) Yuan Yuan
  8. 2006-11-00(F) unknown

Siblings through the mother Banna:

  1. 1978-06-04 - † 1984 (F) Yina
  2. 1982-12-31 - † 2006 (F) Erna
  3. 1986-06-00 - † 1996 (M) Sai Mo
  4. 1989-06-23 - † 2001-05-02 (unknown) Asi
  5. 1992 - † 2006 (F) Meina (Lina)
  6. 1996-04-12 - † 2008 (M) Kangkang
  7. 2006-11-00(F) unknown

Pedigree


Dong Dongs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Dong Dong

Sire (f):
Bamo

Born: 1964

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Banna

Born: 1964

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Dong Dong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Unknown in Unknown. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4630. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dong Dong

(The name Dong Dong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | Assumed dead | 2002 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Unknown | Unknown | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-31 19:39:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.92.28.52