Delrita
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Endangered Ark Foundation in United States

♀ Delrita
Alternative name: Del Rita

Identification

SSP nr675

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1999-03
(dead † 1999-03)
none
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States

Date of arrival

Endangered Ark Foundation
from Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary

Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary
from Endangered Ark Foundation

1999-10-03Endangered Ark Foundation
from Dickerson Park Zoo

1999-08-28Dickerson Park Zoo
from Endangered Ark Foundation

1995-00-00Endangered Ark Foundation
from Bucky Steele

Bucky Steele
from Endangered Ark Foundation

Endangered Ark Foundation
from Carson and Barnes Circus

Record history
History of updates2009-04-11: New elephant RE
2011-01-02: Previous locations, Birth, SSP, Text RE
2011-12-10: Article RE
2023-08-28: Alt name, source

Latest document update2023-08-28 18:47:21
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Delrita is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Endangered Ark Foundation, in United States.

Delrita arrived to the Endangered Ark Foundation unknown date, relocated from the Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary, in United States.


Social

Delrita lives together with 15 other elephants at the Endangered Ark Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 2. ♀ Alta born 1964-07-11
  2. 3. ♂ Cameron Lee born 2020-08-02
  3. 4. ♀ Dori Marie born 2015-07-28
  4. 5. ♀ Libby
  5. 6. ♀ Lilly born 1967
  6. 7. ♀ Lisa
  7. 8. ♀ Margaret born 1969
  8. 9. ♂ Obert born 2003-08-20
  9. 10. ♀ Rosie born 1969
  10. 11. ♀ Suzy
  11. 12. ♂ Tommy (Mickey) born 1992-05-25
  12. 13. ♀ Traci born 1970
  13. 14. ♀ Val born 2007-04-27
  14. 15. ♀ Whimpy born 1970
  15. 16. ♀ Zola born 1965

Offspring


  1. (F) 1999-03 -- † 1999-03 none

Origin


Delrita was born wild 1970.


Comments / pictures

Image at ShowMe Elephants: "Photographs From the Son," 12/10/2011

Records about Delrita from Bob Cline

Del Rita, Female Asian
1970 - Born in the wild
1986 to Present - Carson & Barnes Circus
1995 - Bred To BUKE
1997 - due around Dec. 1
Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


Del Rita gave birth to a stillborn calf in March 1999. The fetus was in breach position and subsequently died. Del Rita had been bred at Bucky Steele's Ranch in Jefferson, Texas.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Delrita, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Endangered Ark Foundation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4718. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Delrita

(The name Delrita is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1970 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Endangered Ark Foundation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 18:47:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.76.25
Kulen Elephant Forest