Remmi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook) in Russia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Remmi  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Remy

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 43 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1973? unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1980
Death
Dead: 2016
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook), in Russia

Date of arrival

2012-00-00Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook)
from Jury Durov

1980-00-00Jury Durov
from Myanmar unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-03-19: new record
2018-08-28: death report

Latest document update2020-10-15 01:50:49
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Remmi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2016 at Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook), in Russia, .

Origin


Remmi was born unknown 1973? at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1980

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Remmi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook) in Russia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5624. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Remmi

(The name Remmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 deaths | 1973 births | 1980 imports | Elephants from Circus Durov (Animal Theater V.L. Durov Nook) | Russia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-15 01:50:49 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.27.159