Nicole
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Nicole  dead elephant
Nicole. Ringling Brothers & Barnum & Bailey Blue Unit 01/2006. Photo: � Dominick Giannino.
Nicole. Ringling Brothers & Barnum & Bailey Blue Unit 01/2006. Photo: � Dominick Giannino.

Alternative name: Nichole

Identification

SSP nr196

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 47 years old
Origin
Born:* 1976 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2023-04-20
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States

Date of arrival

2023-03-06Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES)
from San Antonio Zoo

2016-06-00San Antonio Zoo
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)

2001-00-00Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)
from Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation

1980-00-00Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation
from Firma Ruhe

1980-05-00Firma Ruhe
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2021-06-23

Latest document update2023-04-28 12:30:49
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Nicole is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-04-20 at Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States, .

Origin

Nicole was born unknown 1976 at Myanmar unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Named after Nicole Feld, daughter to Kenneth Feld, CEO of Feld Entertainment, which owns Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Circus, Disney on Ice!, Doodlebops Live! and Disney Live!

Nicole went out on the Blue Unit in 2001. She has been there ever since.Bob Cline

At the elephant Sanctuary, for no obvious reason, her name was spelled Nichole.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Nicole, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=565. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nicole

(The name Nicole is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 1976 births | Born in Myanmar | Elephants from Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-04-28 12:30:49 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.117.197
Kulen Elephant Forest