Magda
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Lodz Zoo in Poland

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Magda  dead elephant
Alternative name: Magdzia, Punchie

Identification

EEP nr4502

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Origin
Born:* 1920 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1960-09-19
Death reason: disease: Cardiovascular Circulatory
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Lodz Zoo, in Poland

Date of arrival

1943-00-00Lodz Zoo
Record history
History of updates2011-05-17: merged with 5605.

Latest document update2021-03-09 19:42:36
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Magda is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1960-09-19 at Lodz Zoo, in Poland, . Official death reason described as Cardiovascular Circulatory.

Origin


Magda was born wild 1920.


Comments / pictures

On her arrival (from Bremen?) before 12 April 1943, her name was Punchie.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Magda, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Lodz Zoo in Poland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 11 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=609. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Magda

(The name Magda is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1960 deaths | 1920 births | EEP | Elephants from Lodz Zoo | Poland | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-09 19:42:36 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.168.110.128