Maduravalli
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Koodalagar Azhagar Kovil (Alagar temple) in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Maduravalli  dead elephant

Alternative name: Mathuravalli, Maduraivalli

Identification

Local id Number 14
Tamil Nadu database104

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 2016 years old (approximate age)
Dentition
Incisivestushes
Origin
Born:* ~1968 wild
Birth place: in Nilambur reserve forest
Capture: ? Nilambur
Death
Dead: 2016-05-23
Death reason: disease: foot rot
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Koodalagar Azhagar Kovil (Alagar temple), in India

Date of arrival

Koodalagar Azhagar Kovil (Alagar temple)
from Nilambur reserve forest

Record history
History of updates2011-12-13

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Maduravalli is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2016-05-23 at Koodalagar Azhagar Kovil (Alagar temple), in India, . Official death reason described as foot rot.

Origin

Maduravalli was born wild ~1968 at Nilambur reserve forest, captured ? , captured at Nilambur.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Maduravalli, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Koodalagar Azhagar Kovil (Alagar temple) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7556. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Maduravalli

(The name Maduravalli is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 deaths | ~196 births | ? captures | Elephants from Koodalagar Azhagar Kovil (Alagar temple) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest