Ekadanta an Asian elephant at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)


 ☨ ♂ Ekadanta  
Alternative name:Ekhadanta. Ekadantha
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 35 years old (estimated age)
Id number
Origin
Born:* 1985? wild
Birth place: in Hassan district forest (Karnataka)
Capture: 2018 forests in Sakleshpur, Hassan district.
Death
Dead date: 2020-10-20?
Death reason: disease: cardiac arrest
Locations
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India

Date of Arrival

2018-00-00Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail)
from Hassan district forest (Karnataka)

Document updated2020-10-21: death report
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Ekadanta is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail), in India, disease in 2020-10-20?, cardiac arrest(see detailed list).

Origin


Ekadanta was born wild 1985? in Hassan district forest (Karnataka), captured 2018 , captured at forests in Sakleshpur, Hassan district..


Comments / pictures

2020-10-20: A 35-year-old elephant, named Ekadanta, passed away at Sakrebailu camp in Shivamogga. According to Sakrebailu forest officers, the death of the elephant was caused by cardiac arrest.

His body was found in the Shettyhalli forest. Ekadanta was captured two years back from the forests in Sakleshpur, Hassan district.



Ekadanta on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Ekadanta is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Karnataka: elephant ekadanta dies in shivamogga due to cardiac arrest - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Ekadanta, an Asian at Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 December 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8001. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Ekadanta mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Karnataka: elephant ekadanta dies in shivamogga due to cardiac arrest - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Ekadanta


    Categories2020 deaths | 1985 births | 2018 captures | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp (Sacrebyle, Sakrebail) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-21 10:42:05


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.234.255.5