Basanti Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jungle Safari Resort in Nepal

♀ Basanti Kali
Alternative name: Basantikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 46 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1976 unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jungle Safari Resort, in Nepal

Date of arrival

1993-00-00Jungle Safari Resort
Record history
History of updates2020-11-16

Latest document update2020-11-16 14:14:21
Random literature
Biography

Location


Basanti Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located with the private owner Jungle Safari Resort, in Nepal.

Basanti Kali arrived in 1993-00-00 to Jungle Safari Resort, Basanti Kali lives together with 2 other elephants at the private owner Jungle Safari Resort:

  1. Alisa Kali born 1979?
  2. Beauty Kali born 1998?

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Basanti Kali was born unknown 1976 at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Basanti Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jungle Safari Resort in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8129. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Basanti Kali

(The name Basanti Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 births | Elephants from Jungle Safari Resort | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-16 14:14:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.185