Nam Phu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens in Thailand

♂ Nam Phu
Alternative name: Nam-Phu

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 5 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2019-11-02 captive-born , number 90
Birth place: in Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2019-11-02Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens
Record history
History of updates2023-04-22

Latest document update2022-10-02 08:06:18
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Nam Phu is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand.

Nam Phu arrived in 2019-11-02 to the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens,

Social

Nam Phu lives together with 57 other elephants at the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Baicha born 2021-07-07
  2. 2. ♀ Baitoey born 2002?
  3. 3. ♂ Plai Bird born 1976
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Boonmak born 2023-08-18
  5. 5. ♀ Pang Boonrod
  6. 6. ♂ Plai Bua Jay born 2022-09-29
  7. 7. ♀ Busarakham
  8. 8. ♂ Plai Chai born 2023-04-09
  9. 9. ♀ Clear Sky born 2016
  10. 10. ♂ Plai Daorung born 2023-02-10
  11. 11. ♀ Pang Duen Pen
  12. 12. ♀ Jing Jo born 1985
  13. 13. ♀ Kaimuk born 2020-05-13
  14. 14. ♂ Plai Mai Muang born 2001
  15. 15. ♀ Pang Manoch born 2022-09-08
  16. 16. ♀ Morakot
  17. 17. ♂ Plai Muk born 2003
  18. 18. ⚪ Mukda born 2014
  19. 19. ♂ Plai Nammon born 2017-05-21
  20. 20. ♀ Phang Napthong born 2017-04-10
  21. 21. ♂ Plai Ning Nong born 1995?
  22. 22. ♀ Pang Nong Porn born 1997
  23. 23. ♀ Nongnong born 1993
  24. 24. ♀ Opal born 2020-10-19
  25. 25. ♀ Orn born 2017-08-09
  26. 26. ♂ Paetai born 2018
  27. 27. ♀ Pailin born 2001
  28. 28. ♀ Pang Dorami
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Jenni born 1980
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Troot-Jeen born 2001-01-26
  31. 31. ♀ Pang Ubol born 1976
  32. 32. ♀ Pang Wassana
  33. 33. ♂ Pempoon born 2021-05-00
  34. 34. ♀ Phang Sombat born 1993
  35. 35. ♂ Philin Helụuxngire born 2018-01-02
  36. 36. ♀ Pang Ploy born 2001
  37. 37. ♂ Pornchai born 2010-02-14
  38. 38. ♂ Riangngeon Ekasit
  39. 39. ⚪ Santisuk born 2011-12-09
  40. 40. ♂ Plai Sao-har born 2003-04-05
  41. 41. ♀ Sarai born 2000?
  42. 42. ♀ Thongkam
  43. 43. ♀ Pang Took Jai born 2016-11-08
  44. 44. ♀ Tubtim born 2011
  45. 45. ⚪ unknown born 2017-09-27
  46. 46. ♀ unknown born 2004-03-00
  47. 47. ♂ unknown born 2003-05-10
  48. 48. ♀ unknown born 2009-09-04
  49. 49. ⚪ unknown born 2014-03-13
  50. 50. ⚪ unknown born 2012-02-24
  51. 51. ⚪ unknown born 2014-03-13
  52. 52. ♂ Unnamed born 2014-01-06
  53. 53. ♂ Unnamed born 2012-05-01
  54. 54. ♀ Wanpheng (วันเพ็ญ) born 1990
  55. 55. ♀ Wanvisa born 2010-05-28
  56. 56. ♀ Pang Wara Pim born 2022-09-08
  57. 57. ♀ Pang Yok born 2003

Origin


Nam Phu was born captive-born as birth number 90 2019-11-02 at Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens.


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Nam Phu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10530. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nam Phu

(The name Nam Phu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 births | Elephants from Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-10-02 08:06:18 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.20.240
Kulen Elephant Forest